We do not capture or store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via e-mail or by enquiring about or ordering any of our services and products. In these latter cases, the personal information you give us is used exclusively by us to provide you with current and future information about our services and products. We do not pass any of your personal data to outside organisations and/or individuals, except with your express consent.

You have a right to know about the personal information we hold about you. You also have a right to have your data corrected or deleted. Please address all your requests and/or queries about our data protection to:

Marches Local Enterprise Partnership
Cameron House
Knights Court, Archers Way
Battlefield Business Park
Shrewsbury
SY1 3GA

 

Data Protection Notice

Any personal information collected from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and/or the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). We have taken appropriate measures to keep users’ personal information secure. Any disclosures of information will be made only with your permission. We may use your name and e-mail address to contact you with information about future offers and promotions.

 

Personal information that this website collects

Visitor tracking

Like most website, this one uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interactions. This allows us to know the number of people using our site and which pages and sections they look at most or spend the most time on. Such information enables us to learn what users are most interested in and how we can improve what we provide to them. This is done using cookies. You can read more about them below.

Google Analytics records information including a rough geographical location (perhaps to town level), the device you are using, your internet browser and operating system. None of this information allows us or anyone else to personally identify you. GA also records your computer’s IP address, which could be used to personally identify you. Google does not grant us access to your IP address.

We consider Google to be a third party data processor. It is compliant with the relevant EU data regulations and you can read the Google Privacy Policy here.

Email newsletter

Through this website you can sign up for our email newsletters. If you do this, the email address you submit will be forwarded to our email marketing services provider, Mailchimp, along with any name you give us on sign-up. We consider Mailchimp to be a third party data processor. You can read the Mailchimp Privacy Policy here. Mailchimp may store your data in the United States, however as we do not collect sensitive data (under the current definitions) it remains compliant with the relevant legislation.

The email address you submit to us will not be stored within this website’s own database.

We use a two-step login process, which generates a one-time code, for Mailchimp. This provides an extra layer of protection for your data.

You can ask us what data we hold for you in Mailchimp at any time, or request to be removed from our list at any time. When requesting removal please use the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list in question.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain the consent of a parent or guardian before joining our email newsletter list.

 

Data breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any third party data processors to all relevant authorities within 72 hours of the breach becoming known to us if it is apparent that personal data, stored in an identifiable manner, has been stolen.

 

Security

This website is regularly checked and maintained. When software updates and security patches are released, we are notified and they are applied without undue delay (where doing so would not interfere with the ongoing operation of the website).

In addition to normal web server security practice, this website is protected by additional measures which scan for malware and block (and log) intrusion attempts.

 

Cookies policy (information our website collects from you)

What is a cookie?

Cookies are used to improve your experience on the web by e.g. remembering your passwords, enabling you to set the size of text, or making it easy to add items to a shopping cart. Analytics cookies which track your behaviour across a site without identifying you in anyway are collected to help website owners understand what works well on the site and what could be improved.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of your computer / device so that when you visit a site again it remembers whether you have been there before and what your preferences were. Some cookies are only temporary and are deleted at the point you close your browser. Other cookies are stored for longer. Some cookies are designed to track your behaviour and remember what you have been searching for or looking at online in order to be able to tailor specific content to you when you visit the site again.

Types of Cookie

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies:

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies some services cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies:

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies: (we do not use category 4 cookies)

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

How we use cookies?

We only use cookies that enable us to improve your experience using our site or that provide services which you have directly requested (such as logging in to our secure area). We collect anonymous site usage statistics using cookies through Google Analytics which do not identify who you are. These statistics are aggregated so that we can look at ways of improving our website and how it works. We do not use cookies that share your information or activity with third parties.

We do not capture or store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via e-mail or by enquiring about or ordering any of our services and products. In these latter cases, the personal information you give us is used exclusively by us to provide you with current and future information about our services and products. We do not pass any of your personal data to outside organisations and/or individuals, except with your express consent.

You have a right to know about the personal information we hold about you. You also have a right to have your data corrected or deleted. Please address all your requests and/or queries about our data protection to:

Marches Local Enterprise Partnership
Cameron House
Knights Court, Archers Way
Battlefield Business Park
Shrewsbury
SY1 3GA

Are you sure?

Logout ×

Login to The Marches LEP

Lost Password